Sexual Misconduct Policy: Rape, Sexual Assault, Dating Violence, and Domestic Violence
[…] Those accused of sexual assault or retaliation may also be prosecuted under applicable local, state, and federal laws.
Definitions
Rape is defined as forced sexual intercourse (vaginal, oral, or anal) that is perpetrated against the will of the victim. The assailant may be a stranger or an acquaintance. The type of force may include physical violence, coercion, or threat of harm to the complainant. Charges of rape also may be considered if the sexual offense involves penetration by a foreign object.
The legal definition of rape, according to the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, Section 3121, is as follows: “A person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . (1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution; (3) who is unconscious; (4) who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent.” The crime is punishable by a maximum penalty of 20 years’ imprisonment or fine of $25,000 or both.